Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Schedule | Frye Festival 25th Edition Skip to main page content

Filters

Theme
Tag
Format
Room
Other Filters

Tuesday 19 March, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
On Now
Exhibition Chorus(es)
40 days 2 hours, Tue 19, 06:00 PM ADT - Sun 28, 08:00 PM ADT
Signup required

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Galerie Sans Nom | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Exhibit / Exposition

Paul Bossé (Performer)

Scott Beaulieu (Performer)

Drew Lavigne (Performer)

Indigo Rain Poirier (Performer)

shalan joudry (Performer)

Chloé LaDuchesse (Performer)

Emilio Portal (Performer)

El Jones (Performer)

Nathalie Leblanc (Performer)

Chorus(es): Machine à présence poétique, is an interactive literary installation combining poetry, sound art and digital visual art. The Fry...

Thursday 18 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
L'art de lâcher prises
1 hour, 5:00 PM ADT - 6:00 PM ADT
Signup required

Centre culturel Aberdeen - 2nd Floor | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Exhibit Opening / Vernissage

Carole Deveau (Speaker)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Book Launch Nâ: Guyaume Boulianne
1 hour, 8:30 PM ADT - 9:30 PM ADT
Signup required

Laundromat Espresso Bar

Book Launch / Lancement de livre

Guyaume Boulianne (Speaker)

Sonya Malaborza, Éditions Prise de parole (Moderator)

DJ Viv (Performer)

Friday 19 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Official Opening Ceremony
2 hours, 5:00 PM ADT - 7:00 PM ADT
Signup required

Resurgo Place - Mezzanine | Resurgo

Special events / Événements spéciaux

Drew Lavigne (Speaker)

Paul Bossé (Speaker)

Ariane Savoie, Festival Frye Festival (Master of ceremonies)

Carole Chan, Frye Festival (Master of ceremonies)

Moncton Anthology Launch
2 hours, 5:00 PM ADT - 7:00 PM ADT

Resurgo Place - Mezzanine | Resurgo

Book Launch / Lancement de livre

Drew Lavigne (Speaker)

Vernissage 25 ans du Frye / Retrospective
2 hours, 5:00 PM ADT - 7:00 PM ADT

Resurgo Place - Mezzanine | Resurgo

Exhibit Opening / Vernissage

Danielle LeBlanc, Festival Frye Festival (Speaker)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Frye Show : Trivia 2.0
2 hours, 8:00 PM ADT - 10:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Special events / Événements spéciaux

Rose Beef, Festival Frye Festival (Moderator)

Barb Wire (Moderator)

Paul Bossé (Speaker)

Saturday 20 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Heure du conte : Sam SiXmoineauX, orthogaffeur !
45 minutes, 10:30 AM ADT - 11:15 AM ADT
Signup required

Dieppe Public Library - Youth Corner | Dieppe Public Library

Storytime Event / Heure du conte

Danielle Loranger (Speaker)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Storytime: The Only Astronaut
45 minutes, 11:00 AM ADT - 11:45 AM ADT
Signup required

Hillsborough Public Library

Storytime Event / Heure du conte

Mahak Jain (Speaker)

A girl who loves solo space travel learns that having a partner can be even better.Avni...
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Effet brouillard
1 hour, 1:00 PM ADT - 2:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Paul Bossé (Speaker)

Boum (Speaker)

Catherine Vienneau LeClair (Moderator)

Marc-André Charron (Performer)

À bord du tapis roulant, Spock, Astérix, Jean-Paul II, Mick Jagger, Bill « Spaceman » Lee, Bob Barker, Greta Thunberg e...
Sewn Board Bookbinding
4 hours, 1:00 PM ADT - 5:00 PM ADT

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Imago Artist-Run Printmaking Studio | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Special events / Événements spéciaux

Rhonda Miller (Speaker)

https://www.atelierimago.com/atelie...
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Les Rafales du carême
1 hour, 3:00 PM ADT - 4:00 PM ADT
Available

Dieppe Arts and Culture Centre - La Caserne | Dieppe Arts and Culture Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Zachary Richard (Speaker)

Isabelle Robichaud, ICI Acadie | CBC / Radio-Canada (Moderator)

Sonya Malaborza, Éditions Prise de parole (Performer)

Dans le désarroi qui s'abat sur le sud de la Louisiane à la sui...
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Beyond the book
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 PM ADT - 9:30 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Annie France Noël, Annie la Photographe (Moderator)

Daniel Allen Cox (Speaker)

Sid Sharp (Speaker)

Boum (Speaker)

Éric Chacour (Speaker)

These remarkable works address the ...

Sunday 21 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
KidsFest
4 hours, 9:00 AM ADT - 1:00 PM ADT
Signup required

Centre culturel Aberdeen

Youth / Jeunesse

Mahak Jain (Speaker)

Maude Nepveu-Villeneuve (Speaker)

Jean-François Sénéchal (Speaker)

Sid Sharp (Speaker)

Chantal Baudouin, DansEnCorps (Performer)

Roxanne Dupuis, DansEnCorps (Performer)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Épistola
1 hour, 10:30 AM ADT - 11:30 AM ADT
Signup required

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Roundtable discussion / Table ronde

Pamela Mulloy (Speaker)

Céline Huyghebaert (Speaker)

Alisa Arsenault (Moderator)

Join us at Salle Bernard LeBlanc on Sunday, April 21 at 10:30 a.m. for a café-croissant roundtable discussion with the ...
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
France Daigle : Conférence Maillet-Frye
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM ADT - 2:15 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Keynote Lecture / Conférence

Geneviève Robichaud, Université de Moncton (Moderator)

France Daigle (Speaker)

Bookbinding Workshop: Leather Journal
4 hours, 1:00 PM ADT - 5:00 PM ADT

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Imago Artist-Run Printmaking Studio | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Workshop / Atelier

Rhonda Miller (Speaker)

https://www.atelierimago.com/ateli...
Satellite Théâtre Workshop : All Actors are Ninjas
2 hours, 1:00 PM ADT - 3:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - La Base | Aberdeen Cultural Centre (3rd floor)

Workshop / Atelier

Marc-André Charron (Instructor)

Cassidy Gaudet (Instructor)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Tea Time
2 hours, 3:00 PM ADT - 5:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Trynne Delaney (Speaker)

Sonya Malaborza, Éditions Prise de parole (Speaker)

A. Light Zachary (Speaker)

Zachary Richard (Speaker)

Martin Daigle (Performer)

Pierre-André Doucet (Moderator)

Enjoy delicious tea and sweets as four writers offer glimpses t...
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
The Geographies of DAR
2 hours, 6:30 PM ADT - 8:30 PM ADT
Available

Cineplex Cinemas Trinity Drive

Film screening / Projection de film

Monique LeBlanc (Speaker)

David Adams Richards (Speaker)

Danielle LeBlanc, Festival Frye Festival (Moderator)

The Geographies of DAR is a captivating film that explores the life and literary works of ...

Monday 22 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch littéraire : Ce que je sais de toi
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:45 AM ADT - 1:00 PM ADT
Available

Les Brumes du Coude - Les Brumes du Coude | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Lunch-in-Conversation / Dîner-entretien

Gabriel Robichaud, Festival Frye Festival (Moderator)

Éric Chacour (Speaker)

Dans le Caire des années 80, un jeune médecin suit un destin tr...
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
I Felt More Sure
1 hour, 6:30 PM ADT - 7:30 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Dominique Leger (Moderator)

A. Light Zachary (Speaker)

Daniel Allen Cox (Speaker)

Gerald Arthur Moore (Performer)

Tuesday 23 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch littéraire : Chris, une trilogie
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:45 AM ADT - 1:00 PM ADT
Available

Les Brumes du Coude - Les Brumes du Coude | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Lunch-in-Conversation / Dîner-entretien

Jean-François Sénéchal (Speaker)

Sébastien Lord-Émard (Moderator)

Chris est abandonné par sa mère le jour de ses dix-huit ans. Grâce à son cœur immense et à son attachante candeur, le jeune homme trouve dans le mi...
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Remise des prix Champlain
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:00 PM ADT - 6:30 PM ADT
Signup required

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Special events / Événements spéciaux

Claudia Lahaie (Speaker)

Jonathan Roy, Éditions Perce-Neige (Speaker)

Sébastien Bérubé (Speaker)

Guillaume Lavoie (Speaker)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
On Now
Lancement Printanier des Éditions Perce-Neige
2 hours, 7:00 PM ADT - 9:00 PM ADT
Signup required

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Book Launch / Lancement de livre

Marc Chamberlain (Speaker)

Julie Gillet (Speaker)

Christian Roy (Speaker)

Johanne Parent (Speaker)

Émilie Turmel (Master of ceremonies)

Wednesday 24 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Literary Lunch: Frye Retrospective
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:45 AM ADT - 1:00 PM ADT
Available

Les Brumes du Coude - Les Brumes du Coude | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Lunch-in-Conversation / Dîner-entretien

Dawn Arnold, City of Moncton (Speaker)

Danielle LeBlanc, Festival Frye Festival (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Goose Lane & Friends: The Big 70!
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM ADT - 7:00 PM ADT
Signup required

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

David Bergen (Speaker)

Herménégilde Chiasson (Speaker)

Mary Blatherwick, UNB (University of New Brunswick) (Speaker)

Elaine McCluskey (Speaker)

Matthew Walsh (Speaker)

Anne Koval (Speaker)

Susanne Alexander, Goose Lane Editions (Master of ceremonies)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Lancement Hippocampe
1 hour, 7:30 PM ADT - 8:30 PM ADT
Signup required

Centre culturel Aberdeen - La Base | Aberdeen Cultural Centre (3rd floor)

Book Launch / Lancement de livre

Marc-André Charron (Speaker)

Sylvie Boulianne, Festival Frye Festival (Performer)

Été 2020. Un papa artiste, dont les projets ont été annulés, et...
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Elm City String Quartet
2 hours, 8:00 PM ADT - 10:00 PM ADT

Centre culturel Aberdeen - 2nd Floor | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Special events / Événements spéciaux

https://www.tickettailor.com/e...

Thursday 25 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Literary Lunch: Away from the Dead
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:45 AM ADT - 1:00 PM ADT
Available

Les Brumes du Coude - Les Brumes du Coude | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Lunch-in-Conversation / Dîner-entretien

David Bergen (Speaker)

Thomas Hodd, Université de Moncton (Moderator)

"Violence is the domain of both the rich and poor. Or so it seems in early 20th-century Ukraine during the tumult of the Russian Revolution.As ...
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Natural (Dis)order
1 hour, 6:30 PM ADT - 7:30 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - 2nd Floor | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Vanessa Moeller, Frye Festival (Moderator)

Meghan Kemp-Gee (Speaker)

Jake Byrne (Speaker)

Danny Jacobs (Performer)

Both of these collections embody the selves we see reflected in humanity and the natural world. From love and desire to environmental collapse and ...
An Evening with David Bergen and Elaine McCluskey
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM ADT - 8:00 PM ADT
Signup required

AX: The Arts and Culture Centre - AX: the Arts and Culture Centre of Sussex

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

David Bergen (Speaker)

Elaine McCluskey (Speaker)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
L'emprise du seuil
1 hour, 8:00 PM ADT - 9:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Marie Darsigny (Speaker)

Andréane Frenette-Vallières (Speaker)

Fernande Chouinard (Performer)

Noémie Avidar (Moderator)

Friday 26 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Literary Lunch: The Adversary
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:45 AM ADT - 1:00 PM ADT
Available

Les Brumes du Coude - Les Brumes du Coude | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Lunch-in-Conversation / Dîner-entretien

Michael Crummey (Speaker)

Meghan Kemp-Gee (Moderator)

A novel about the unshakeable animosity between a brother and sister and a community increasingly divided as the feud spirals further into vendetta...
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
HORS D'OEUVRES + Vernissage Épistola
2 hours, 5:00 PM ADT - 7:00 PM ADT

Centre culturel Aberdeen - 1st Floor | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Pamela Mulloy (Speaker)

Céline Huyghebaert (Speaker)

Christine Comeau, Imago Artist-Run Printmaking Studio (Master of ceremonies)

Catherine Arsenault, Galerie Sans Nom (Master of ceremonies)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Frye Jam
2 hours, 8:00 PM ADT - 10:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Reading / Lecture

Drew Lavigne (Performer)

Paul Bossé (Performer)

Jake Byrne (Performer)

Meghan Kemp-Gee (Performer)

Dyane Léger (Performer)

Andréane Frenette-Vallières (Performer)

Marie Darsigny (Performer)

Sean Michaels (Performer)

Saturday 27 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Storytime: All That Grows
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM ADT - 11:00 AM ADT
Signup required

Farmer Browns Greenhouse

Storytime Event / Heure du conte

Jack Wong (Speaker)

"On their neighborhood walks together, a boy learns from his older sister all about the plants they see — magnolias that smell like lemon cake, cre...
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Heure du conte : Sam SiXmoineauX, orthogaffeur !
45 minutes, 11:00 AM ADT - 11:45 AM ADT
Signup required

Shediac Public Library

Storytime Event / Heure du conte

Danielle Loranger (Speaker)

Best Canadian Stories 2024
1 hour, 11:00 AM ADT - 12:00 PM ADT
Available

Thomas Williams House

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Lisa Moore (Speaker)

Ryan Turner (Speaker)

Sharon Bala (Speaker)

Stephanie Domet (Moderator)

Canadian short stories are always a cause for celebration. Host Stephanie Domet is joined by Lisa Moore, editor, as well as contributors Sharon Bal...
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Beyond the Book
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM ADT - 2:30 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Michel Jean (Speaker)

Mikella Nicol (Speaker)

Luba Markovskaia (Speaker)

Michael Crummey (Speaker)

Arianne Des Rochers, Université de Moncton (Moderator)

Decisive encounters, ravages of weather, and quests for truth and justice are some of the elements we confront in these magnificent works. Join our...
Storytime: The Little Green Envelope
1 hour, 1:00 PM ADT - 2:00 PM ADT
Signup required

Moncton Public Library - Multipurpose Room | Moncton Public Library

Storytime Event / Heure du conte

Gillian Sze (Speaker)

Olive’s friend has moved away, and Olive wishes she could visit her. A little green envelope, lost in the bottom of the...
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Intentionality and Belonging
1 hour, 3:30 PM ADT - 4:30 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Sean Michaels (Speaker)

Brandon Taylor (Speaker)

Khalil Akhtar (Moderator)

Allan Cooper (Performer)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Le septième pétale d'une tulipe-monstre
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:00 PM ADT - 6:30 PM ADT

Centre culturel Aberdeen - 2nd Floor | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Book Launch / Lancement de livre

Elise Anne LaPlante (Speaker)

Mimi Haddam (Speaker)

Céline Huyghebaert (Moderator)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Qimmik
1 hour, 7:00 PM ADT - 8:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Michel Jean (Speaker)

Louis-Martin Savard (Performer)

Janique LeBlanc, ICI Acadie | CBC / Radio-Canada (Moderator)

"Entre la taïga et la toundra, un jeune couple inuit du Nunavik se découvre et apprend à s'aimer. Accompagnés de leurs chiens, les qimmiit, Saullu ...

Sunday 28 April, 2024

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Inheriting Interpretation
1 hour, 11:00 AM ADT - 12:00 PM ADT
Available

Thomas Williams House

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Gillian Sze (Speaker)

Luba Markovskaia (Speaker)

Sonya Malaborza, Éditions Prise de parole (Moderator)

Rhonda Bulmer (Performer)

Bouton d'or Acadie : Un lancement pas comme les autres !
2 hours, 11:00 AM ADT - 1:00 PM ADT
Signup required

Resurgo Place - Mezzanine | Resurgo

Book Launch / Lancement de livre

Denis Boucher (Speaker)

Danielle Loranger (Speaker)

Victor Robichaud (Speaker)

Marie-Claude Hébert (Speaker)

Marie Cadieux, Bouton d'or Acadie (Master of ceremonies)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Maillet-Frye Lecture x Brandon Taylor
1 hour 15 minutes, 1:00 PM ADT - 2:15 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Brandon Taylor (Speaker)

Gemma Marr, University of New Brunswick Saint John (Moderator)

Satellite Théâtre Workshop : All Actors are Ninjas
2 hours, 1:00 PM ADT - 3:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - La Base | Aberdeen Cultural Centre (3rd floor)

Workshop / Atelier

Marc-André Charron (Instructor)

Cassidy Gaudet (Instructor)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Tenir tête
1 hour, 3:00 PM ADT - 4:00 PM ADT
Available

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

In-Conversation Event / Entretien

Mikella Nicol (Speaker)

Dyane Léger (Speaker)

Arianne Des Rochers, Université de Moncton (Performer)

Julie Gillet (Moderator)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Tribute to Mahmoud Darwish
2 hours, 6:00 PM ADT - 8:00 PM ADT

Centre culturel Aberdeen - Bernard-LeBlanc Hall | Aberdeen Cultural Centre

Reading / Lecture

Jean-Philippe Raîche (Speaker)

Kayla Geitzler (Speaker)

Reem Fayyad Abdel Samad, NB Health Council (Speaker)

Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.